ENABLING PV in Georgia: Advancing Solar Energy Projects and Collaborations
Tbilisi, Georgia – A momentous Round Table event, focused on “ENABLING PV in Georgia,” was held on January 24th, 2022, with the esteemed participation of energy experts, academics, and industry leaders. Hosted by Georgian Technical University and International Innovative Technologies, the virtual gathering via Zoom attracted participants from both Georgia and Germany, paving the way for a robust exchange of ideas and insights in the solar energy sector.
The event commenced with warm welcome speeches from H.E. Hubert Knirsch, Ambassador of the German Embassy in Tbilisi, and Acad. David Gurgenidze, Rector of Georgian Technical University. Their addresses set the tone for an engaging and productive discussion on promoting solar energy adoption and collaboration between Georgia and Germany.
The panel of distinguished speakers featured experts and representatives from various organizations and institutions, each contributing valuable perspectives on the advancement of renewable energy in Georgia.
Notable speakers included:
1. Christoph Urbschat, Owner and CEO of eclareon and ideas into energy, shared his expertise in developing German-Georgian solar energy projects, emphasizing the potential for collaboration and innovation in the solar sector.
2. Giorgi Chikovani, General Director of the Georgian Energy Development Fund (GEDF), presented the GEDF’s pipeline of solar and renewable energy projects, showcasing the country’s commitment to sustainable energy solutions.
3. Prof. Maia Melikidze, ERRA Chair and Commissioner at Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, shed light on renewable energy regulation within the context of Georgia’s structural market transition.
The event also featured presentations on solar microcontroller projects for Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE) and Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) by Prof. Gia Arabidze, Prof. Akaki Gigineishvili, and Ucha Uchaneishvili, discussing prospects for cooperation between GSE and Georgian Technical University.
A coffee break provided attendees with an opportunity for informal networking, fostering connections and potential partnerships within the renewable energy community.
Following the break, Tornike Kazarashvili, Head of Energy Policy and Investment Projects Department at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, delved into energy generation and the share of solar in Georgia, highlighting the country’s progress in harnessing solar energy.
Shokhrukh Baratov, Managing Partner of AIONRISE, impressed participants with insights into high-quality solar panel manufacturing in Georgia, paving the way for a flourishing solar industry.
Education and workforce development also took center stage during the event. Peter Möller presented Eberhard Schoeck Foundation Projects, while Selma Ulrichs, Deputy Programme Director of Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, emphasized GIZ’s support in modernizing the Georgian Vocational Education and Training (VET) system.
Additionally, the Bolnisi DVV Educational Center Project was presented by Irakli Ubilava, and Irma Zurabashvili provided insights into the center’s impactful initiatives.
The Round Table concluded with closing remarks from George Kekelidze, Executive Director of International Innovative Technologies and Head of EUROSOLAR Georgia section, expressing appreciation for the collaborative efforts in advancing solar energy in Georgia.
The “ENABLING PV in Georgia” Round Table served as a significant milestone in fostering sustainable energy practices, academic partnerships, and technological advancements, further propelling Georgia’s transition towards a greener and more sustainable future.