ENABLING PV in Georgia: Advancing Vocational Training for Solar Energy Professionals
Tbilisi, Georgia – A dynamic Working Group meeting, dedicated to “ENABLING PV in Georgia – Setting up vocational trainings for renewable energies,” took place on September 5th, 2022, at Georgian Technical University. The virtual gathering brought together key stakeholders, industry experts, and representatives from various organizations, united by a common goal of expanding vocational training activities for electrical engineering professionals and installers in the solar energy sector.
The Working Group meeting was a result of the collective efforts initiated in January 2022 during the Round Table ENABLING PV event. As part of the ENABLING PV in Georgia project, the focus was on providing systematic support to International Innovative Technologies (IITech) and its Georgian partners in bolstering vocational training initiatives in state-of-the-art solar system planning and installation.
The event’s agenda aimed to address the pressing need for in-service and practically oriented vocational training for professionals already active in Georgia’s renewable energy landscape. Building upon existing training initiatives, such as those by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH in Georgia and the SOLAR COLLEGES project, the Working Group sought to synergistically integrate and enhance these efforts.
The importance of expanding vocational training activities was highlighted as Georgia’s renewable energy sector continues to grow. At the forefront of this initiative was the interest and involvement of the Georgian Energy Development Fund (GEDF), demonstrating a commitment to fostering skilled solar energy professionals in the country.
The proposed SOLAR INSTALLER training initiative holds immense potential for Georgia’s socio-economic development. With an economically viable potential of approximately 35 megawatts for small and medium-sized grid-connected PV systems by 2025, the demand for skilled professionals is expected to increase significantly. By this timeframe, around 1250 new installed systems are projected, requiring an investment of approximately 62 million GEL (22 million Euros).
The success and sustainability of these investments hinge on the quality of planning, installation, and maintenance of solar systems. Therefore, the SOLAR INSTALLER for Georgia project aims to equip electrical engineering professionals and installers with both theoretically sound and practically applicable state-of-the-art knowledge.
The Working Group meeting brought together an esteemed panel of experts, including representatives from the German Embassy in Tbilisi, Georgian Technical University, eclareon GmbH, Georgian State Electrosystems, Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Georgian Energy Development Fund, UNDP Georgia, KfW Caucasus Regional Office, and more.
Under the guidance of George Kekelidze, Executive Director of International Innovative Technologies and Head of EUROSOLAR Georgia section, the Working Group collaborated on strategies and action plans to advance vocational training initiatives in the solar energy sector. By combining expertise, resources, and experiences, the Working Group aims to elevate the renewable energy landscape in Georgia and create a skilled workforce capable of driving sustainable development in the country.
The ENABLING PV in Georgia project marks a significant step towards realizing the full potential of solar energy in Georgia, while simultaneously creating opportunities for professional growth and socio-economic development in the renewable energy sector.