Tripartite Cooperation Agreement for Advancing Solar Education in Georgia
In a recent milestone, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the Skills Agency Georgia, and the Eberhard-Schöck-Stiftung solidified their commitment to sustainable energy initiatives through the signing of a trilateral memorandum of cooperation. Signatories, including Nodar Papukashvili, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia; Tamar Kitiashvili, Director General of the Skills Agency Georgia; and Peter Möller, Executive Director of the Eberhard-Schöck-Stiftung, gathered during a Round Table discussion at Mermisi college. The event, moderated by George Kekelidze, the Executive Director of EUROSOLAR Georgia, brought together representatives from the German embassy, educational institutions, and public and private entities in the energy sector.
As a tangible outcome of this collaborative effort, Mermisi college received a 60 kW solar station generously provided by the Eberhard-Schöck-Stiftung. Noteworthy discussions during the Round Table included considerations for the integration of European standards into the vocational education system, specifically focusing on solar energy. In a demonstration of cutting-edge technology, the solar station was installed by Innovation Energy LLC, utilizing top-quality DAS SOLAR modules and HopeWind inverters. This strategic partnership highlights Georgia’s commitment to advancing solar education and fostering a sustainable energy landscape.