George Kekelidze Leads Panel Sessions at Uzbekistan Energy Forum 2023, Forming Working Groups for Renewable Energy Advancement
During the highly anticipated Uzbekistan Energy Forum 2023, George Kekelidze, Executive Director of EUROSOLAR Georgia (IITech) representing the European Association for Renewable Energy EUROSOLAR, played a pivotal role as the moderator of three insightful panel sessions. These sessions focused on advanced mechanisms for introducing renewable energy and energy efficiency in Uzbekistan’s energy infrastructure. Each panel successfully formed a working group comprising esteemed speakers from diverse backgrounds, aiming to propel the renewable energy sector in Uzbekistan to new heights.
RENEWABLE ENERGY PANEL SESSION: Advanced Mechanisms for the Introduction of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency in The Energy Infrastructure of Uzbekistan
The first panel session delved into various crucial topics, underscoring the importance of innovations and integration of green energy sources into the conventional energy system. The discussion also centered around the development of a green economy strategy for hydrogen energy in Uzbekistan. Prominent speakers, including representatives from government institutions, international organizations, and leading industry players, shared their insights, expertise, and visions for the future.
CONTINUATION OF RENEWABLE ENERGY PANEL SESSION: Advanced Technological and Financial Mechanisms for Implementation in The Energy Infrastructure of Uzbekistan
The second part of the renewable energy panel session explored advanced technological and financial mechanisms for implementation in Uzbekistan’s energy infrastructure. Esteemed speakers from prominent companies discussed cutting-edge technologies and financial strategies to drive the transition towards renewable energy.
PANEL SESSION: Advancing Energy Efficiency in Uzbekistan
The third panel session focused on key areas such as decentralization and expansion of the energy system, electrical network development, improvement of the retail electricity market, and the parallel liberalization of the power industry. Esteemed speakers, including representatives from national and regional electric grids, international companies, and industry leaders, shared their perspectives on these critical aspects to drive sustainable energy development in Uzbekistan.
Formation of Working Groups:
Each panel session served as a platform to foster collaboration and create working groups comprising experts, stakeholders, and industry professionals. These working groups will work collectively to address the specific goals and objectives related to the respective session topics. The formation of these groups signifies a significant step forward in the development and implementation of advanced mechanisms for renewable energy and energy efficiency in Uzbekistan.
Future Outlook:
The success of the panel sessions and the formation of working groups at Uzbekistan Energy Forum 2023 have set a promising path for the renewable energy sector in Uzbekistan. The collaborations established during the event are expected to drive the adoption of innovative technologies, shape policy frameworks, and contribute to the country’s sustainable energy future. George Kekelidze and EUROSOLAR Georgia (IITech) remain committed to supporting the ongoing efforts and initiatives aimed at fostering renewable energy development in Uzbekistan.
George Kekelidze’s role as the moderator of the panel sessions at Uzbekistan Energy Forum 2023 brought together industry leaders, experts, and stakeholders to address crucial topics in renewable energy integration and energy efficiency. The establishment of working groups during the event signifies a collective commitment to advancing renewable energy in Uzbekistan. With the combined expertise and collaborative efforts, the country is poised to achieve significant progress in its sustainable energy journey. EUROSOLAR Georgia (IITech) is proud to contribute to this transformative energy landscape in Uzbekistan.