The Parliament of Georgia has adopted two laws: The Law on Energy Efficiency and the Law on Energy Efficiency of Buildings
According to the information Energy Community expected:
The Energy Community Secretariat welcomes today's adoption of a set of key energy efficiency legal acts by the Parliament of Georgia. The two laws - the Law on Energy Efficiency and the Law on Energy Performance of Buildings - transpose the EU Directives in this field.
The laws were developed under the coordination Energy Community of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia in close cooperation with the Secretariat, and with technical assistance provided by the EU supported project EU4Energy for the Buildings Law and by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) for the Energy Efficiency Law.
By adopting the two laws, the Government of Georgia paves the way for significant investments in public building renovation programmes in the amount of EUR 80 million from EBRD and the German Bank KfW, as well as EUR 26 million in investment grants and EUR 8.5 million in technical assistance from the EU.
The reforms are also financially supported with a EUR 150 million policy-based loan tranche from KfW and the French Agency for Development AFD.